Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 46
  1. #31
    Zeus's Avatar
    Zeus is offline Jersey Retired
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Minnesota.
    Posts
    23,937

    Re: NordicNed's, Help me with Laptop thread...

    "NordicNed" wrote:



    Okay,






    this is what I have and what I did.








    I have high speed Comcast cable.

    Their modem is connected to my PC via a cable, the name of this type of cable I'm not sure of, but it has the same connections on both ends and is the same connection that Marr sent to me ( The Cable he had made for me...)





    I disconnected my cable and hooked up Marr's to my modem and PC,
    PC still worked fine, so this told me Marrdro's cable was good.





    I then left Marr's cable hooked up to the modem, and pluged it into the laptop.

    Laptop fired up fine and clicked on the link
    Internet Service





    It gave me 3 options....Dial Up,

    High Speed Broadband,
    Wireless...





    I clicked on Broadband






    Then came up a block that asked for my servers
    ' User Name and Password "

    I put in both and it went into a search type mode for service.

    Nothing, nadda, it told me it could not find service.





    I called comcast to make sure I was using the correct name and password, and that there was no hidden suprises for me. Also talked about what I was attempting to do.
    They said it wouldn't work like that for me.

    That the modem knows it's not same computer I have service for, therefore It won't work.

    they
    said I need a network account setting and that they could hook me up for $150...
    They are LYING to you.
    LYING LYING LYING!


    I signed up for Cable here after we moved to MN, got a cable modem from the company, decided it was CRAP and put my old Linksys cable modem on the line.
    All I had to do was call the cable company with the MAC address of my modem and, voila, everything worked again.

    Since then, I have replaced my wireless router (old one died - I have a Linksys) AND purchased a new laptop (Gateway - running Vista) and have not ONCE had to give a userID and password combo.

    DO NOT PAY COMCAST A SINGLE DIME, NED!!!!

    I'm starting to believe this is just a wireless router, and I can do that on my own with some help..




    And Zeus, I appreiciate the help,
    but way ask if my neighboors like me?

    Why wouldn't they?




    My neighbors all love me....




    This is what I've done and where I am at now..
    It's a standard question I ask of anyone before advising them to ask their neighbors for help.
    Example:
    I wouldn't ask the "Village Idiot" who lives next door to me for ANYTHING.
    But the people on the other side of him are great and have helped us out with feeding our kitties several times (and we've done the same for them).

    =Z=

    Thanks to Josdin for the awesome sig!

  2. #32
    Zeus's Avatar
    Zeus is offline Jersey Retired
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Minnesota.
    Posts
    23,937

    Re: NordicNed's, Help me with Laptop thread...

    "NordicNed" wrote:



    Okay,






    this is what I have and what I did.







    I have high speed Comcast cable.

    Their modem is connected to my PC via a cable, the name of this type of cable I'm not sure of, but it has the same connections on both ends and is the same connection that Marr sent to me ( The Cable he had made for me...)





    I disconnected my cable and hooked up Marr's to my modem and PC,
    PC still worked fine, so this told me Marrdro's cable was good.





    I then left Marr's cable hooked up to the modem, and pluged it into the laptop.

    Laptop fired up fine and clicked on the link
    Internet Service





    It gave me 3 options....Dial Up,

    High Speed Broadband,
    Wireless...





    I clicked on Broadband





    Then came up a block that asked for my servers
    ' User Name and Password "

    I put in both and it went into a search type mode for service.

    Nothing, nadda, it told me it could not find service.
    First issue:
    DON'T CLICK ON INTERNET SERVICE!

    Connecting the cable modem to the correct network port on your computer (please make sure you don't have it jammed into the regular dial-up modem line) SHOULD be enough.

    God - I wish you were local, because now I want to fuck Comcast in the ass for you.


    Maybe C Mac D can take the train up from NYC and help?

    =Z=

    Thanks to Josdin for the awesome sig!

  3. #33
    marstc09's Avatar
    marstc09 is offline Jersey Retired
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Location
    Phoenix, Arizona
    Posts
    23,179

    Re: NordicNed's, Help me with Laptop thread...

    "Zeus" wrote:
    "marstc09" wrote:
    "i_bleed_purple" wrote:
    "NordicNed" wrote:
    "marstc09" wrote:
    You should get set up with a wireless router. That way the kid and wife can surf while you do as well. I can set it up for you when I get there if you don't know how. I have it at home and it is sweet.



    Marstc,






    Looks like I may have to take you up on that offer.
    I only need some input now on what model and maker of router to go out and buy.






    If this helps,
    My PC and server are,
    Dell PC w / WindowsXP

















    Laptop, is a Dell Inspiron
    W / Vista






    Let the suggestions begin !

    ;D







    Thanks for the help,








    Ned and Margie


    Another good reason to get a router, is that if you hook up a second computer to your internet modem, your internet providor may charge you for two separate connections (Some do, some don't)
    Some background info about internet, some you may know, some you may not:
    Every computer has a unique IP Address.
    The IP address is a series of numbers that identifies your particular connections.
    If you have a wireless connection and a wired connection, you will have two IP Addresses.
    If you plug two separate computers into the same modem, your internet providor will see you have hooked up two separate connections, and may bill you as such.
    What a router does is it creates ONE IP Address for itself.
    You can hook literally hundreds of computers into a router, but your internet providor will only see 1 IP Address.
    Also, a router often has built in security protection, which will help protect you from being attacked by viruses/hackers, etc.


    When looking for a router, make sure it is actually a router, and not a hub (they can look similar)
    a hub will allow you to connect multiple computers to one connection, but doesn't have the security features of a router.
    Getting a wireless router is better still, as you will get the freedom of being able to take your laptop with you wherever you want (yes, even when your creating a story for the taking a dump thread)
    but make sure you read the manual and protect your wireless connection or other people will be able to "borrow" your wireless signal.
    If you can't figure out how to encrypt your wireless signal
    , just ask, i'm sure there are many people on this board who have done it before.
    Don't worry Ned I know how to do this.
    Because I told you how to do it.

    =Z=
    Yes you did and I thank you. You are the man Zeus almighty.
    Thanks again.

  4. #34
    Marrdro's Avatar
    Marrdro is offline Beware My Spreadsheet, Bitches!
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Posts
    43,928

    Re: NordicNed's, Help me with Laptop thread...

    "marstc09" wrote:
    Yes you did and I thank you. You are the man Zeus almighty.
    Thanks again.
    Anyone else resisting the urge to stick in a image of Lord Dark Helmet ?
    ;D
    Many many thanks to my talented friend Jos for the new Sig.http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v343/josdin00/Vikings/Marrdro_sig.jpg

  5. #35
    marstc09's Avatar
    marstc09 is offline Jersey Retired
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Location
    Phoenix, Arizona
    Posts
    23,179

    Re: NordicNed's, Help me with Laptop thread...

    Just sit tight Ned. Help is on the way. Just get that router that I have. By the way does anyone know if that laptop has wireless built in? If not Ned you will need a wireless card.

  6. #36
    Zeus's Avatar
    Zeus is offline Jersey Retired
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Minnesota.
    Posts
    23,937

    Re: NordicNed's, Help me with Laptop thread...

    "marstc09" wrote:
    Just sit tight Ned. Help is on the way. Just get that router that I have. By the way does anyone know if that laptop has wireless built in? If not Ned you will need a wireless card.
    I don't think they sell laptops (especially with Vista) that don't have integrated wireless.

    =Z=

    Thanks to Josdin for the awesome sig!

  7. #37
    i_bleed_purple's Avatar
    i_bleed_purple is offline Jersey Retired
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Canadialand
    Posts
    16,777
    Blog Entries
    2

    Re: NordicNed's, Help me with Laptop thread...

    If it is a newer inspiron
    then it should have a built in wireless card.
    The only laptops that wouldn't would be usually at least 4 years old.
    An easy way to find out, is go to start> control panel, then network connections, there hsould be two icons, one should say local area connection and one should say something like "Dell TrueMobile 1300 WLAN" or something to that effect, and it will have a picture of two computer screens and an antenna giving off a signal.
    If that is there, that means you ahve a wireless card.
    If it is not present, then you may or may not have one.

  8. #38
    NordicNed is offline Jersey Retired
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Posts
    9,513

    Re: NordicNed's, Help me with Laptop thread...

    "marstc09" wrote:
    Just sit tight Ned. Help is on the way. Just get that router that I have. By the way does anyone know if that laptop has wireless built in? If not Ned you will need a wireless card.




    This much I do know Marstc,
    Yes, it does have the integrated wireless, built in.





    Ned


    I LOVE THE SMELL OF VICTORY IN THE MORNING AIR.

  9. #39
    cajunvike's Avatar
    cajunvike is offline Jersey Retired
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    32,063

    Re: NordicNed's, Help me with Laptop thread...

    "NordicNed" wrote:
    "marstc09" wrote:
    Just sit tight Ned. Help is on the way. Just get that router that I have. By the way does anyone know if that laptop has wireless built in? If not Ned you will need a wireless card.




    This much I do know Marstc,
    Yes, it does have the integrated wireless, built in.






    Ned
    Does it have multiple USB ports?
    If so, keep it away from Singer.
    BANNED OR DEAD...I'LL TAKE EITHER ONE

  10. #40
    NordicNed is offline Jersey Retired
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Posts
    9,513

    Re: NordicNed's, Help me with Laptop thread...

    I want to thank all for your help.
    I recieved the router yesterday and hooked it all up myslf.
    Matter of fact, I'm making this post on the laptop right now. ;D












    Thanks Again,













    Ned


    I LOVE THE SMELL OF VICTORY IN THE MORNING AIR.

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. NordicNed's New Tattoo, you rate it !
    By NordicNed in forum The Clubhouse
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 11-14-2010, 11:45 AM
  2. NordicNed's Father, Remembered.
    By NordicNed in forum The Clubhouse
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 02-24-2010, 11:27 AM
  3. NordicNed's gift to all PPO members.
    By NordicNed in forum The Clubhouse
    Replies: 325
    Last Post: 02-05-2010, 02:07 PM
  4. NordicNed's, First personal Hatch of 2008
    By NordicNed in forum The Clubhouse
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 02-06-2009, 08:07 AM
  5. NordicNed's Gamebird Breeding, takes a wrong turn!
    By NordicNed in forum The Clubhouse
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 01-21-2008, 06:04 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •